Updated Oct 12, 2026· 6 min read

Our Top Picks

  1. TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven1.2 Cu.Ft.-Silver34.8 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  2. Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft.0.7 Cu. Ft12.93 x 17.52 x 9.53 inches23.81 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. BLACK+DECKER Microwave Oven Countertop1.1 cu. ft.14.8 x 20.6 x 11.8 inches31.2 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  4. Farberware Countertop Microwave Oven0.7 Cu. Ft12.91 x 17.75 x 10.1 inches22.7 Pounds
    Check on Amazon

The best microwave deals in 2026 are the ones where wattage, cavity size, and control type line up with how you actually cook — for most kitchens that means a 1.1–1.2 cu ft countertop model rated 1,000–1,100 watts with sensor cooking, typically selling for $100–$180. Over-the-range replacements run $250–$500, and built-in drawer units run $700–$1,500. Anything below 900 watts or with a cavity under 0.9 cu ft is a reheating appliance, not a cooking one, and it should be priced accordingly.

The specs that decide whether a deal is real

Deal pages lead with price and a photo. These eight specs tell you what you’re actually getting:

TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven, 1.2 Cu.Ft, 1000W, Stainless Steel

TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven, 1.2 Cu.Ft, 1000W, Stainless Steel

Chosen because it specifies 1.2 Cu.Ft and 1000W.

View on Amazon

Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft., 700 Watts with 10 Power Levels, 6 Cooking Presets with One-Touch Express Cook, Eco Mode, Child Safety Lock, & Mute Button - Black

Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft., 700 Watts with 10 Power Levels, 6 Cooking Presets with One-Touch Express Cook, Eco Mode, Child Safety Lock, & Mute Button - Black

Chosen because it specifies 700 Watts with 10 Power Levels and 6 Cooking Presets with One-Touch Express Cook.

View on Amazon

BLACK+DECKER Microwave Oven Countertop, 1.1 Cu.Ft, 1000W, Stainless Steel

BLACK+DECKER Microwave Oven Countertop, 1.1 Cu.Ft, 1000W, Stainless Steel

Chosen because it specifies 1.1 Cu.Ft and 1000W.

View on Amazon

Farberware Countertop Microwave Oven, 0.7 cu.ft., 700 Watts, Black

Farberware Countertop Microwave Oven, 0.7 cu.ft., 700 Watts, Black

Chosen because it specifies 0.7 cu.ft. and 700 Watts.

View on Amazon

  • Rated output wattage — the cooking power, not the “input” figure printed near it. Look for a separate line reading “output” or “IEC 705.” A 1,000W output unit heats a plate of leftovers in about 2 minutes; a 700W unit takes 3.5–4.
  • Cavity capacity — 1.1 cu ft fits a 9×13 baking dish; 0.7 cu ft does not fit a dinner plate without angling it.
  • Inverter vs. conventional power — inverter models ramp power down continuously instead of pulsing on and off, which means defrosted meat with no cooked edges and sauces that don’t separate.
  • Sensor cooking — a humidity sensor that ends the cycle when food is done. This is the single biggest consistency upgrade after wattage.
  • Control type — membrane keypads are the most common failure point in the appliance; mechanical dials outlast them, and touchscreens look best and age worst.
  • Interior material — painted steel cavities stain and chip; stainless or coated gray interiors wipe clean years longer.
  • Noise — fan and transformer noise typically lands at 55–65 dB. A conversation is about 60 dB, so the loudest units are audible across an open-plan room.
  • Footprint — depth matters more than width on a counter. A 17-inch-deep unit leaves only about 7 inches of work surface in front of it on a standard 24-inch-deep counter.

Capacity and wattage tiers, with real dimensions

Class Capacity / wattage Typical exterior (W × D × H) Usual price Fits
Compact countertop 0.7 cu ft / 700W 17.5 × 13 × 10.5 in $60–$100 Mugs, single portions, dorm and office desks
Mid countertop 0.9 cu ft / 900W 19 × 14.5 × 11 in $80–$130 Standard dinner plates, one or two people
Full-size countertop 1.1–1.2 cu ft / 1,000–1,100W 20.5–21.5 × 16–17 × 12–12.5 in $100–$180 9×13 dishes, casseroles, the value sweet spot
Large countertop 1.6 cu ft / 1,100–1,250W 22 × 18 × 13 in $150–$250 Family cooking, two dishes at once, inverter models
Over-the-range 1.6–1.9 cu ft / 1,000–1,050W + 300–400 CFM vent 30 wide × 15–16 deep × 16–17 tall $250–$500 Replacing a hood; saves all counter space
Built-in drawer 1.2 cu ft / 950–1,000W 24 in cabinet width $700–$1,500 Under-counter installs, aging-in-place kitchens

Note that over-the-range units are usually less powerful than a big countertop model — the vent housing and shallow cavity cost them wattage. You’re buying counter space and a hood, not cooking speed.

Match the model to your situation

Your situation What to buy Budget signal
Studio or small apartment, little counter space 0.9 cu ft, 900W, 14–15 in deep so it doesn’t eat the counter $80–$130
Household of 3–4 cooking real meals 1.2 cu ft, 1,100W, sensor + inverter $130–$230
Renter who moves every year or two Lightweight countertop (25–35 lb), no trim kit, no hardwiring $90–$160
Remodeling and want a clean wall of cabinets Countertop unit plus a matching trim kit, or a drawer model $250–$1,500
Replacing a failing over-the-range unit Same nominal width (30 in) and vent type — recirculating or ducted $250–$500
Someone with limited reach or grip strength Drawer model or a countertop unit at counter height, dial control $400–$1,500

Measure before you buy — the numbers that ruin installs

Microwave returns are dominated by fit problems, and they’re all predictable with a tape measure:

  • Under upper cabinets: the standard gap between counter and upper cabinet is 18 in. A 12.5-in-tall microwave leaves 5.5 in, which clears the 3–4 in of top ventilation clearance most manuals require. A 13-in-tall large model leaves 5 in — still workable, but only if the door swings fully.
  • Depth: with a 24-in-deep counter and a 17-in-deep microwave, you keep about 7 in of usable surface in front. If that’s your only prep space, go 14–15 in deep.
  • Side clearance: most brands ask for 2 in on each side and 4 in above. A 20.5-in-wide unit in a 24-in-wide cabinet slot is fine; in a 22-in slot it isn’t.
  • Over-the-range: the bottom of the unit should sit 13–16 in above the cooktop surface and no lower than 66 in from the floor. The cabinet it bolts to must carry 55–70 lb, and you need either a 6-in round duct, a 3¼ × 10-in rectangular duct, or a recirculating setup with a charcoal filter.
  • Doorways and boxes: interior doors are commonly 28–32 in wide. A 1.6 cu ft countertop unit ships around 26 × 22 × 16 in and 35–45 lb — one person, awkward but doable. An over-the-range unit ships near 36 × 20 × 20 in and 60–75 lb, and needs two people and a stair check.
  • Power: a dedicated 15-amp circuit is the minimum; 20 amps if you’ll run it alongside a kettle or toaster. Cords are typically 3 ft, so the outlet needs to be genuinely nearby.

Controls, cleaning, and noise in daily use

Membrane keypads fail first at the buttons you press most — the 1, 2, and Start keys. If longevity matters more than a flush look, a dial-plus-keypad layout or a simple mechanical dial is the safer buy. Touchscreens on premium models are the most fragile control surface in the category.

For cleaning, a flatbed design (no turntable) is the easiest to wipe out and the quietest, but it browns less evenly than a turntable when you load a wide plate off-center. Turntables with lift-out glass and a removable rack clean in under a minute. On over-the-range units, the grease filters need a dishwasher run monthly — clogged filters are why these units start smelling like last week’s bacon.

What deal pricing looks like in 2026

Discounts cluster in three places: outgoing model years of full-size countertop units (often $30–$60 off the $150–$220 list), trim kits bundled free with a countertop purchase, and open-box over-the-range units where the box was opened and the mounting plate is still sealed. Two traps to watch: models advertising high “input” wattage with a modest output rating, and bargain over-the-range units with no charcoal filter included, which adds $20–$40 to make recirculating work.

A realistic lifespan is 7–10 years. If a unit is more than six years old and the keypad is already flaky, a repair often costs half of a new mid-tier model — replacement is usually the better value.

Quick answers

Is higher wattage always better?

Up to about 1,100W, yes — it shortens cycles and improves consistency. Past that, cavity size and sensor quality matter more, and the very highest ratings usually come with larger footprints that may not fit your counter.

Do I need an inverter?

If you defrost meat, melt chocolate, or reheat sauces, yes. Inverter power is the clearest quality jump in the category. For popcorn and coffee reheating, a conventional 1,000W unit is fine.

Can I put a countertop microwave inside a cabinet?

Only with a manufacturer’s trim kit and the specified clearances — usually 2 in on the sides and 3–4 in above. Enclosed without ventilation, the unit overheats and the warranty typically won’t cover it.

Is an over-the-range microwave a good deal?

It is if you were also going to buy a range hood. You gain 2–3 sq ft of counter, lose some cooking power, and take on a two-person install and monthly filter cleaning.

H
Home Best Furniture Editorial Team
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
Best Microwave Deals ReviewedCheck price on Amazon